C4009
Ecommerce Template Expert
USA
612 Posts Pre-sales questions only (More Details...)
|
Posted - 02/04/2020 : 12:11:21
I have run into hopefully our last issue with the update to V7.1.8. Always in the past when we enter a telephone order and process the sale the data entry screen with customers demographics (cart.asp) clears out making us ready to take information for the next customer. Since updating Cart.asp retains the customer name, address, ect. and we have to clear it out line by line before process the next customer's order.
What can we do to make sure that once an order is process the customer's information is automatically removed?
Thank you. Charles SleepRestfully.com and NaturalCare4U.com
|
Vince
Administrator
42766 Posts |
Posted - 02/04/2020 : 12:55:28
|
C4009
Ecommerce Template Expert
USA
612 Posts Pre-sales questions only (More Details...)
|
Posted - 02/04/2020 : 13:15:15
Vince,
It is much harder if you have a lot of different product numbers to try to remember as well are all the attributes. By entering it as an order we can pick from the site the actual picture the customer may be looking at and can know what we need to ask about attributes. Much faster and more accurate this way.
Is there anything we can do maybe in Includes.asp to stop it for saving the data?
Thanks, Charles
|
C4009
Ecommerce Template Expert
USA
612 Posts Pre-sales questions only (More Details...)
|
Posted - 02/04/2020 : 13:48:09
Vince,
Additionally, you would have to use a second process to run the customer's credit card through Authorize.net. To much work and the customer just wants to get off the telephone.
|
dbdave
ECT Moderator
USA
10410 Posts |
Posted - 02/04/2020 : 14:12:09
I know this does not help your issue, but we insist customers place their own order. Too many times (when we took orders in the past) customers throw it in your face that "That's not what I ordered" Being that "we" entered the order, we had to accept blame.
Not to mention the time it takes (payroll for staff) to have your employees holding someones hand on the phone.
Just my 0.02 David
|
C4009
Ecommerce Template Expert
USA
612 Posts Pre-sales questions only (More Details...)
|
Posted - 02/04/2020 : 14:25:25
Thanks for the thought however we are a service company and if we do not take their order our competition will. We will gladly hold their hand and their pocketbook.
|
1818charlie
ECT Moderator
United Kingdom
1194 Posts |
Posted - 02/04/2020 : 18:50:47
Just for carrying out the customers order, would using a different browser that is set to not remember history, cookies etc do the trick?
Just a thought!
Steve Bolton, Lancashire, UK
Using ECT since 2004
|
Vince
Administrator
42766 Posts |
Posted - 02/05/2020 : 02:35:28
|
dbdave
ECT Moderator
USA
10410 Posts |
Posted - 02/05/2020 : 11:22:30
If you wanted to get fancy, you could use some javascript to clear the fields on the first cart page when the page loads. Making it conditional so it only fires under certain circumstances.
Let me know if you have any thoughts on that. I can probably help you set it up.
David
|
1818charlie
ECT Moderator
United Kingdom
1194 Posts |
Posted - 02/05/2020 : 12:40:44
Hi Vince
For about six years now I always keep the Edge & Opera browsers from remembering history, cookies etc, so that when I have updated a site I'll see the changes straight away and not have to keep hitting Ctrl F5 & putting up with aggressive browser caching wasting my time. Just one of the ways I work!
Steve Bolton, Lancashire, UK
Using ECT since 2004
|
dbdave
ECT Moderator
USA
10410 Posts |
Posted - 02/06/2020 : 19:24:39
I wanted to post this here in case anyone else wants to use it. I have worked this out for .asp only. It could be adapted to .php easily. Basically we will just add a button to the cart page (address entry page only) that will clear all address fields. Charlie wants to use this for his sales staff only, so I have made it conditional where the button will only show for a specific IP address. This is updater-proof, so no worries when updating. :::SHOW THE BUTTON FOR YOUR SALES STAFF ONLY - BASED ON YOUR IP ADDRESS:::You will need to find your IP address. Most ISP's these days do not change your IP address often. Technically to have it "fixed" you need to buy a static IP from them, but again, most do not change this (often) anyway. If you don't know your IP address, check your admin for an order you have entered yourself, and the IP will be there, but you can also get it with this code on one of your .asp pages. remove code when done. <% response.write "My IP is - "&Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR") %> Once you know your IP address, you can paste it in the code below. We add the (reset) button just before the cart include line (shown in red), then some code immediately after the cart include line in the cart.asp page. Use your html editor to insert the code shown below, fill in your IP address, then upload to the server. <input id="clrbutn" class="ectbutton" style="display:none;font-size:14px;font-weight:bold;" type="button" value="Reset Form" onClick="clrfrmm()" /> <!--#include file="vsadmin/inc/inccart.asp"--> <% dim ouripaddr ouripaddr = "00.000.000.000" 'change this to your IP address if Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR") = ouripaddr then %> <script> function clrfrmm() { document.getElementsByName("mainform")[0].reset(); var frm_els = document.getElementsByName("mainform")[0] var frm_elements = frm_els.elements; for(i=0; i<frm_elements.length; i++) { field_type = frm_elements[i].type.toLowerCase(); switch (field_type) { case "text": case "tel": case "email": frm_elements[i].value = ""; break; }}} if (document.getElementsByClassName('cart2details')[0]) {document.getElementById("clrbutn").style.display = "";} </script> <% end if %> Let me know if you have questions or issues. David
Edited by - dbdave on 02/07/2020 08:25:04
|
midvalleydrifter001
Ecommerce Template Expert
USA
933 Posts |
Posted - 02/07/2020 : 08:55:55
Hi David,
I would love to see this for PHP if you could be so kind.
Patrick
|
dbdave
ECT Moderator
USA
10410 Posts |
Posted - 02/07/2020 : 10:49:08
Hi Patrick, I'll work on that this evening.
David
|
C4009
Ecommerce Template Expert
USA
612 Posts Pre-sales questions only (More Details...)
|
Posted - 02/07/2020 : 10:55:45
Worked perfectly David. Thank you so much.
Charles
|
dbdave
ECT Moderator
USA
10410 Posts |
Posted - 02/08/2020 : 13:13:22
Hi all, I have worked up the .php version and posted both versions in the tip and tricks forum
https://www.ecommercetemplates.com/support/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=112476
David
|
midvalleydrifter001
Ecommerce Template Expert
USA
933 Posts |
Posted - 02/08/2020 : 16:32:32
David you are AWESOME !!
This works perfect.
Thanks so much for taking the time to do this.
Much appreciated.
Patrick
|
kelleymoore
Ecommerce Template Expert
USA
986 Posts |
Posted - 05/05/2021 : 07:38:04
David,
This is great but can I add multiple IP addresses? We have employees that work remotely.
Thanks, Kelley
|
dbdave
ECT Moderator
USA
10410 Posts |
Posted - 05/05/2021 : 07:46:29
I can look into it. Is this .asp or .php and how many IP's are you talking?
David
|
kelleymoore
Ecommerce Template Expert
USA
986 Posts |
Posted - 05/05/2021 : 08:46:38
Hi David,
ASP and just three would work.
Thanks, Kelley
|
dbdave
ECT Moderator
USA
10410 Posts |
Posted - 05/05/2021 : 21:11:34
Hi, you can use three IP addresses like this (changes in red) <input id="clrbutn" class="ectbutton" style="display:none;font-size:14px;font-weight:bold;" type="button" value="Reset Form" onClick="clrfrmm()" /> <!--#include file="vsadmin/inc/inccart.asp"--> <% dim ipone,iptwo,ipthree,ipmatch ipone= "00.000.000.000" 'change this to your IP address iptwo= "00.000.000.111" 'change this to your IP address ipthree= "00.000.000.222" 'change this to your IP address ipmatch = Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR") if (ipmatch = ipone) or (ipmatch = iptwo) or (ipmatch = ipthree) then %> <script> function clrfrmm() { document.getElementsByName("mainform")[0].reset(); var frm_els = document.getElementsByName("mainform")[0] var frm_elements = frm_els.elements; for(i=0; i<frm_elements.length; i++) { field_type = frm_elements[i].type.toLowerCase(); switch (field_type) { case "text": case "tel": case "email": frm_elements[i].value = ""; break; }}} if (document.getElementsByClassName('cart2details')[0]) {document.getElementById("clrbutn").style.display = "";} </script> <% end if %> Just a note that I wrote that change here just now, and it's not been tested. So let me know if you have any problems. David
|
kelleymoore
Ecommerce Template Expert
USA
986 Posts |
Posted - 05/06/2021 : 04:52:02
Dave, It works perfectly! Thank you so much! I really appreciate the time and effort you spent on this. Kelley
|
|